Privacy Policy

Overview of this privacy policy

For the purposes of this privacy policy; the reference terms "SCWD", "we", "us" and "our" refers to Shellharbour City Web Design. The terms "you" and "your" refers to any individual or organisation accessing our internet website at (

As an Australian company, we are covered under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); which came into operation on 21 December 2001. This also includes the Australian Privacy Principals amendment; which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

This privacy policy explains how we collect your personal information from you, what type of personal information we may collect from you, and why we need to collect this information. It also advises how you can access the personal information that we hold about you.

In addition, this privacy policy also outlines where and why your personal information may need to be disclosed to third parties; how we deal with fraud, and what security measures we utilise to help protect your personal information.

How, what and why we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information that you have provided to us; including online through our website, e-mail and social media. We may also collect personal information from you over the telephone, via postal mail carriage, by facsimile, or directly in person.

Personal information may include, but is not limited to: your full name (including any aliases), date of birth, contact information, employment details, living arrangements and financial information.

In most cases, the personal information we have collected from you, is required by us to provide our products and services to you. This may include, but again is not strictly limited to the ongoing management of any services or support services requested by you.

Accessing your personal information

Personal information that is held by us, about you, may be made available to you on request. If you believe the information that we currently hold on you is inaccurate, or is not up to date; you may exercise your right to access this information by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing to

In some instances we may refuse access to information; where we believe, or have reason to believe that:

  • It is unlawful to provide access, or;
  • Denying access is specifically authorised by law, or;
  • Providing access would have a detrimental effect on the health, wellbeing or privacy of any individual, or;
  • Providing access would prejudice any negotiation, investigation, detection or prosecution of any unlawful activity, suspected unlawful activity or fraudulent behaviour.
Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

We may provide your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, or provide services to us, or assist us with the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal information.

Our relationships with these third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities, or as is required by law.

Dealing with fraud

If we suspect that fraud has occurred, we are obliged to investigate, and where necessary inform the relevant authorities. If you suspect you may have been a victim of fraud, please contact us immediately.

Securing your personal information

In order to protect the security of your personal information; we do not at any time store any personal information on our internet servers or website. All personal information is securely stored offline. SCWD does not request any credit card information by email.

Like any media gateway; the internet is not 100% safe. You should take simple precautions to help protect your personal security when online. This includes protecting against unauthorised access or use of usernames, passwords or other verifying information.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may need to make changes to our online privacy policy. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy regularly, and to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Acknowledgement and acceptance of this privacy policy

You hereby acknowledge and accept that your access to, and continued use of our internet website; including use of our products or services, will confirm your understanding and acceptance of this privacy policy, and our accompanying terms of use.

This page was updated on 19 August 2014